Fast Withdrawal Casino SitesPlay now

facts checked 13 Oct 2026

William Hill review: the four-hour card

William Hill is one of the oldest names in British betting, and its casino pays debit cards by Visa Direct in up to four hours, weekends included. The detail that matters is which method you deposit with.

Callum RourkeBy · updated 15 October 2026

  1. 1William Hill logoWilliam HillWHG (International) LimitedVisa Direct card payouts in up to 4 hours, every day of the week; PayPal in 1 working day up to £5,500.PayPal: 1 working day, £10–5,500 · Pay By Bank: immediate to 1 working day · Cancel: while pending4.4/5Fast-payout casino →William Hill review ▸

Times come from each casino's own help centre or terms, read in October 2026. A stated time is what the casino promises, not a test we ran.

William Hill withdrawal time by method

MethodTimeMinimumMaximum
Pay By Bank (open banking)immediate to 1 working day£5£33,000
Debit card with Visa Directup to 4 hours, 24/7£5£33,000
Apple Payimmediate£5£33,000–40,000 by card type
PayPal1 working day£10£5,500
Skrill1 working day£5£80,000
Neteller1 working day£5£30,000
ecoPayz1 working day£5£99,000
Other debit cards1–3 working days£5£33,000–40,000
Fast Bank Transfer1–3 working days£25—
Paysafecard3–5 working days, paid by bank transfer£25—
WH Plus card, in a shopimmediate£5£750 a day, £2,500 a week

Cost is the easy part of a William Hill casino review: no withdrawal carries a fee. Internal processing runs from the same day to 48 hours, longer when an ID check is open, and requests on non-instant methods wait until the next working day.

Visa Direct is the fast lane

The headline number for a William Hill cash out is the four-hour Visa Direct payout, which runs on weekends too. It applies when your debit card supports Visa Direct; older or non-Visa cards fall back to a standard refund of one to three working days. Some sources tie the four-hour service to withdrawals of £10,000 or less. If you play with a Visa debit card from a major UK bank, deposit with it directly rather than through a wallet, and the closed loop will send winnings back the same fast way.

Pay By Bank is the other quick route: immediate to one working day, straight to your current account. PayPal, at one working day, is slower here than at the quickest PayPal casinos.

Ready to play?

Deposit with the method you want to be paid to: debit card with Visa Direct, PayPal or open banking.

Open a fast-payout casino →

William Hill verification and cancelling

William Hill checks ID before the first withdrawal. After a William Hill login, withdrawals show as Processing under My Transactions. Most William Hill withdrawal problems trace back to an open ID check, or to a non-instant method waiting for the next working day. Cash tied to a William Hill bonus is held back until its wagering requirement is met. Unlike most UK casinos on our fast withdrawal board, William Hill lets you cancel a withdrawal while it is still pending; once processed, it cannot be reversed. If you know you are tempted to play a pending withdrawal back, set a deposit limit first.

Games

William Hill casino carries roughly 900 games: more than 700 slots, including Megaways and jackpot slots, and over 150 live casino tables from Evolution and Playtech. Other studios include Games Global, Pragmatic Play and NetEnt, alongside exclusive slots. The Vegas app adds bingo rooms, and poker, blackjack, roulette and baccarat are on the same account.

App

StoreAppRatingLast update
App StoreWilliam Hill Vegas Casino4.5 from about 20,000 ratingsSeptember 2026
Google PlayWilliam Hill Sports Betting4.2 from 33,100 reviewsSeptember 2026
William Hill app screenshots from its app store listing: games, Bonus Drop Boost and Jackpot Drop
The William Hill app, as shown in its app store listing.

The William Hill app for casino play on iPhone, William Hill Vegas Casino, is published by WHG International Ltd. On Android, casino games sit inside the sports betting app.

Deposits

Visa, Mastercard, PayPal, Apple Pay, Instant Bank Transfer, Fast Bank Transfer, Paysafecard, Skrill, Neteller, ecoPayz, Neosurf and the WH Plus card. The minimum is £5 by card or Instant Bank Transfer and £10 by PayPal, Paysafecard or Fast Bank Transfer. Paying in carries no fee.

Support and safer gambling

Support is by live chat, around the clock, plus a help centre with more than 75 articles; there is no email or phone line. Account tools include daily, weekly and monthly deposit limits, session reminders, a time-out of up to 42 days, account closure and self-exclusion from six months upwards, plus GAMSTOP.

Who runs it

WHG (International) Limited holds UK Gambling Commission account 39225 for williamhill.com, with remote casino, bingo and betting licences active since November 2014. The company is based at Europort in Gibraltar. William Hill, founded in 1934, has been part of evoke plc, formerly 888 Holdings, since 2022.

William Hill review: who it suits

William Hill is a strong choice for card players who want a payout the same day, any day: Visa Direct in up to four hours, Pay By Bank on the same day in most cases, no fees and a £5 minimum. Its PayPal route is slower than the best, and the cancel window means you need discipline with pending withdrawals. For PayPal speed, compare NetBet; for the shortest stated time of all, MrQ.

Questions and answers

How long does a William Hill withdrawal take?

It depends on the method: Visa Direct debit cards up to 4 hours, every day; Pay By Bank immediate to 1 working day; PayPal, Skrill, Neteller and ecoPayz 1 working day; other debit cards 1–3 working days; Paysafecard 3–5 working days by bank transfer.

What is the William Hill minimum withdrawal?

£5 for most methods, £10 for PayPal and £25 for Fast Bank Transfer and Paysafecard.

Can I cancel a William Hill withdrawal?

Yes, while it is still pending in your account. Once it has been processed and sent, it cannot be reversed.

Does William Hill have a casino app?

Yes. William Hill Vegas Casino on the App Store is rated 4.5 from about 20,000 ratings. On Google Play the main app is William Hill Sports Betting, rated 4.2.